December 6, 2017:

Hola!

It's COLD here. Cold and windy. But the Sun has been out for the past 2 days so it's bright, and that helps me to bear the cold and the short days. Only 15 more days to Winter Solstice, and then each day, a few more minutes of daylight will magically begin to be added, and even though the cold and snow will continue, the "worst" will be over because I know we are over the hump and headed toward the Spring Equinox.

Meanwhile, I am busy decorating the tree. I dug out an old collage of photos from the former Maison Newton (above). Gosh, that was a beautiful fireplace. My current gel fuel fireplace is great, but no match for that large and lush gas fireplace in my former home. In my case, downsizing meant not only much less square footage and a single story (which IS nice), but no fireplace until I purchased my gel fuel fireplace. I love it, but there was only one wall I could put it on, and this current living room is much smaller than my former living room, so I sized the fireplace accordingly. (It was also much less expensive and did not need to be installed by professionals).

Yesterday I womaned up and muscled, huffed, puffed, cussed some, breathed heavily and heaved mightily to get my Christmas tree up the basement stairs and dragged into the living room, and then into position in front of the picture window overlooking the front of the house. Whew! Quite the work-out. But I wasn't ready this year to switch to a "single woman of a certain age" (4 foot tall) tree. Maybe next year...NAH!

Jan

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Being Lazy - Neglecting Projects

Hola darlings!

I am being sooooooo lazy lately.  I blame it on the ridiculously hot and humid weather in SE Wisconsin for this time of year.  Ummm, not a really good excuse but - it's an excuse! 

Instead of doing all the stuff around here that needs to be done, I'm like on permanent summer vacation :)

Yesterday I did exert myself long enough to move the sprinkler all around the backyard all day long (in between bouts of sitting on the deck with my feet up with a big glass of ice cold cheap pink wine) to keep it nice and green back there.  And last night I took some bad photographs of the living room mantle as I experience it at night.  Do I wish I was a better photographer?  Yep.  Do I want to learn how to do it better?  Yep. Will I?  Nope.  Don't have the time right now. So just grin and try to imagine what it really looks like at night with the candles going and my little lamp doing it's thing -- soooo happy I put it up on the mantle.  I should have done that YEARS ago! 


By day, it's a regular mantle, nothing out of the ordinary.  But at night...

I think it's really special...



I especially love the egg-shaped shadow (look at the picture in the middle) that is cast by the lamp underneath the bullseye mirror.  It is so Goddess!

No comments:

Post a Comment