December 6, 2017:

Hola!

It's COLD here. Cold and windy. But the Sun has been out for the past 2 days so it's bright, and that helps me to bear the cold and the short days. Only 15 more days to Winter Solstice, and then each day, a few more minutes of daylight will magically begin to be added, and even though the cold and snow will continue, the "worst" will be over because I know we are over the hump and headed toward the Spring Equinox.

Meanwhile, I am busy decorating the tree. I dug out an old collage of photos from the former Maison Newton (above). Gosh, that was a beautiful fireplace. My current gel fuel fireplace is great, but no match for that large and lush gas fireplace in my former home. In my case, downsizing meant not only much less square footage and a single story (which IS nice), but no fireplace until I purchased my gel fuel fireplace. I love it, but there was only one wall I could put it on, and this current living room is much smaller than my former living room, so I sized the fireplace accordingly. (It was also much less expensive and did not need to be installed by professionals).

Yesterday I womaned up and muscled, huffed, puffed, cussed some, breathed heavily and heaved mightily to get my Christmas tree up the basement stairs and dragged into the living room, and then into position in front of the picture window overlooking the front of the house. Whew! Quite the work-out. But I wasn't ready this year to switch to a "single woman of a certain age" (4 foot tall) tree. Maybe next year...NAH!

Jan

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Drowning in a Sea of Mesh Netting!

Hola darlings!

Just a quick blog.  I'm going into the hospital in two days for a heart procedure.  Been running around like a mad woman trying to get the house in order just in case I croak -- well, I'm not planning on it but you never know what may happen.

I recently got this bug to rearrange my bedroom from a perfectly good arrangement that I'm not going to take the time to put pics up here now -- nope -- I went back to the way it was when I began the rearrangement that actually began this blog.  Totally SILLY!  I think my brain has been affected by this heart thing.

So I huffed and I puffed and I rearranged things Friday evening, and spent a little time Saturday puttering around, but not really accomplishing much.  Now I DON'T LIKE IT!  But I don't have time to rearrange it and since I'm committed to using feng shui principles of design, I am limited as to how to arrange the bedroom. For instance, a mirror should NEVER be overlooking your sleeping form in the bed.  Remove the mirror, or block the reflection.  That limits where to put my triple dresser with the big honking 1970's style mirror over it.  It's certainly not the way Dear Genevieve would arrange things! 

Well, I thought it would go one two three and presto change-o, it's done!  Hasn't worked out that way.  Nope.  First of all, for some reason my right ear decided at this particular time to get totally plugged up and I've been trying the Debrox ear-wax removal off and on all day.  It hasn't de-clogged my ear totally and I'm still hearing out of the right ear like I'm 5 feet under water as opposed to 10 feet under water, so that's a good thing. Sort of.  Problem is I fell asleep on the sofa for several hours earlier this afternoon while waiting for the Debrox to work it's magic in my ear.  All of a sudden, it was early evening! 

And then, I've been glued to my computer screen ALL WEEKEND watching HGTV FULL VIDEOS of shows.  A whole new world.  A bad time to discover it.  Damn damn damn.  Grass did not get cut.  House needs a once-through because I do not want to leave a messy house if the worst should happen. 

Isn't that ABSOLUTELY ANAL!

And so I'm laughing at myself and I really need to shave my legs tonight.  Geez. 

So, back to the bedroom!  EEK!  I had got this idea that it would look great for what's left of the summer (I always seem to be behind the times) to literally "half" the mesh/net canopy I have above my bed.  No problem, says I.  I worked it all out in my head before I took the canopy down and moved the bed.  I rearranged the furniture and spent Friday and Saturday nights in a messed up bedroom.  I meant to get things done today.  Me bad.  I started to hang the dang canopy tonight at 7 p.m.  Now it's nearly 10 and it's a big honking mess!  I screwed up somehow and now it's after 10 and instead of trying to figure out what the heck I did wrong I'm blogging about it.

LOL!

Pics!  Not very good ones -- it's dark out and I've got my ancient camera set on "scene" (I don't know how to use the camera actually, but that seems like a good setting because when I try to use the flash my hands shake so much all I get is blurry) and the only light is from the three intentionally not bright lamps in the bedroom!  But they sorta kinda give you an idea...


Way too saggy in the middle too  -- you can see the low dip in the back  I figured I'd have to get up there at some point and hammer in a few plastic tacks, but that's going to mean moving the bed!  DUH!  Didn't figure that into my brilliant (NOT) plan.

Somehow I've got one too many tabs, I think, over on the  right side.  And I have yet to put in the second hooky thingy into the ceiling to hold the tabs over the middle of the side of the bed on the left side.  Yep, got to do that next -- after I finish this blog.  Now, is this dedication or what, I ask you?


What a mess!


Help, I'm drowning underneath a sea of mesh mosquito netting!

So, I'm going to quit this now and take a nice long hot bath -- and shave my legs -- and then climb up on the ladder once last time before I call this a night, and see if I can put in the fourth hooky thingy into the ceiling and figure out what canopy tab goes where.  And if by 11:30 it's not finished, I'm sleeping in the guest room tonight.  I've got to work tomorrow, need some sleep!

Updated July 22, 2013:

I got the canopy done after my bath last night.  I think I just needed to step away from it for awhile.  After I went back up the ladder, it went pretty much one-two-three!  I was then all set to go to bed, folding away the ladder when what do I see scurry under the bedroom door from the hallway but a centipede! 

I HATE bugs of any kind, and the feeling is mutual.  Damn centipede scurried so fast I had hardly time to move a hair and it was underneath the tall dresser.  Then it scooted across the floor underneath the bed. I don't know where it went after that - I got the hell out of Dodge and spent the night downstairs in the recliner!  It was nice and cool downstairs with the staircase window on the landing opened, the cool air cascaded down.  Finally got to settle in and get some sleep about 1 a.m.

Here's the now fixed canopy.  I think I still might raise it by pinning up the center at the front and back, just to see if I like it that way:


I have two other pics but they turned out very blurry.  This picture makes the canopy look like it extends all the way to the food of the bed, but it doesn't it ends right about where the sheet is folded, mid-way down the bed.

No comments:

Post a Comment